WEX Australia Privacy / Policy  

Protecting your privacy

Our Commitment

WEX Australia is a global provider of business payment processing and information management solutions. The company's fleet, corporate, and prepaid payment solutions give customers unparalleled security and control across a wide spectrum of business sectors around the world.

The company's subsidiaries include WEX Australia Financial Services, TelaPoint, Pacific Pride, WEX Australia International, WEX Australia Prepaid Cards Australia and WEX Australia Fuel Cards Australia. WEX Australia and its subsidiaries employ more than 850 associates in five countries. For more information about WEX Australia, please visit www.wexaustralia.com/

Protecting your privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way we do business.

WEX Australia has a long history of handling personal information confidentially. We treat very seriously the ongoing trust you have in us to protect your personal information.

We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

The WEX Australia Privacy Policy explains how we protect your privacy, including:

  • the importance of your consent before we disclose your personal information to third parties;
  • how we respect your privacy in the course of using your personal information; and
  • how your privacy is protected when you access our websites via the Internet.

This Privacy Policy only covers the Australian operations of WEX Australia.

How we collect your personal information

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information when you open an account, fill in an application form, deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter, visit our websites, or when you have contact with us in person.

There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a credit reporting agency.

The type of personal information we collect always includes your name and may include your mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, and other financial details.

How we use your personal information

We collect your personal information to provide you with a particular product or service; for example, opening and operating a Coles Customer Account card account.

We may use personal information for related purposes.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it, such as:

  • servicing our relationship with you;
  • internal accounting and administration;
  • regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • protecting you and WEX Australia from error and fraud; and
  • helping us to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of benefit to you.

We may contract out some of our functions and activities; for example, we may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to mail account statements to you. In these situations, we prohibit the third parties from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Can we use your tax file number or other Commonwealth agency identifiers?

We do not use any Commonwealth agency identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, as your account, policy or application number.

Our duty of confidentiality

We have a duty to keep confidential all personal information we hold about you, including:

  • your name, address, and financial data;
  • the debit or credit balance in your account; and
  • details of transactions on your account.

Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is:

  • compelled by law

For example, disclosure to various Government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, and disclosure to courts under subpoena.

  • in the public interest
  • in WEX Australia's interest

For example, disclosure to a court in the event of legal action to which WEX Australia is a party; or necessary disclosures.

  • with your consent.

Your consent is important.

Your consent can be express or implied.

Your express consent can be verbal or written; for example when you sign an application for an account you are giving your express consent for us to obtain a credit reference about you from a credit reporting agency.

Your consent is implied when we can reasonably conclude that you have given consent by some action you take, or when you decide not to take action. For example, if you use our telephone service and continue the call after hearing the recorded message telling you that the call may be monitored for training purposes, you have given us your implied consent to monitor your call.

Disclosing to third parties

Except where it is required by law, we only disclose personal information to third parties with your express or implied consent.

For example, we may disclose personal information to: a credit reporting agency.

WEX Australia does not disclose names and addresses to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services unless you have given your prior consent.

Direct marketing and your privacy

From time to time we may use the personal information we have collected from you to identify products and services, which may be of interest to you. We may then contact you by phone, post or electronic means to let you know about these products or services.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, you can tell us at any time. Please allow a little time for your instructions to one part of WEX Australia to flow through to the rest of WEX Australia.

We keep your personal information up-to-date

If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. Please contact us if any of your personal information changes. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

We will correct personal information.

If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

You can access your information

You can request access to the information we hold about you. The type and quantity of information requested dictate the time it will take us to supply personal information. We will contact you regarding your request within three working days of receipt to advise you of the expected response time. Please be aware that the provision of some types of information may incur a fee. You will be advised of any charges after we have reviewed your written request.

You can contact us in the following ways

  • call our Client Services team on 1300 651 425
  • write to us at Reply Paid 5342, Melbourne Vic 8060
  • e-mail us at privacy@wexaustralia.com

We store your personal information securely

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Only authorised users can access your personal information, and access is only for approved purposes.

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in WEX Australia's software or systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

WEX Australia's Security Policy

We have comprehensive security policies and procedures documented in our internal security policy. Your personal information will be recorded, amended and deleted only by authorised means.

In addition, all employees sign confidentiality agreements as a condition of working for WEX Australia.

Website security and privacy

The Internet has rapidly changed the way we do business – it allows WEX Australia to provide services that you can access from the convenience of your own home or office.

We understand that you may be concerned about the confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect about you online. Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure and confidential as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone

Details relating to our website security and privacy are available from the Motorpass Web Site Security and Privacy Statement at: www.motorpass.com.au/privacy-policy

Resolving your concerns

We respond quickly to complaints.

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain. We will respond to your complaint as soon as possible but within 2 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. We will try to resolve the complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate it will take to resolve the complaint.

We have also appointed a Customer Advocate who will objectively and impartially investigate your complaint if you are dissatisfied with our internal complaints process.

How to make a complaint:

If you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information, you are entitled to complain. We will take responsibility for your complaint at the point where the problem occurs. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can then contact our Privacy Officer between 9am and 5pm Eastern Standard Time, to deal with your complaint.

Phone 1300 651 425
Mail: Privacy Officer
WEX Australia
Level 3, 293 Camberwell Rd
Camberwell VIC 3124
Fax: 03 9274 9130
Email privacy@wexaustralia.com

Need more information?

If you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to WEX Australia's Privacy Policy, call the Coles Customer Account Card Client Services team on 1300 651 425, 9am to 5pm EST, Monday to Friday.

Website Privacy and Security Statement

Our Commitment

At WEX Australia, we acknowledge that with customer trust comes responsibility and we take seriously our duty to ensure that our customer data remains confidential, accurate and accessible to it's owner.

The information contained in the following sections outlines how your information is used, protected and recorded during your interaction with the Motorpass website. All information pertaining to privacy issues displayed on this site applies only to WEX Australia's Australian-based operation.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Accordingly, we encourage you to view our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Our Website Privacy Policy is subject to the agreement contained in our disclaimer and by which you have agreed to be bound by accessing the information, products and services contained in this site.

Our goal

As technology advances, we will strive to provide our customers with a more effective website that offers an increased range of services and additional interactive capabilities. In doing so, a prime focus will be on maintaining the security of our site to the best of our abilities and to using the data gathered to better understand your needs in order to tailor our products and services accordingly. Information gathered via our website will be handled with proper regard to privacy.

What information do we obtain from our Website?

As policy, personal information is not automatically collected from visitors to www.colescustomeraccount.com.au. "Cookie" technology is used but does not identify information on users of the Coles Customer Account Card (see below for an explanation of "cookie" technology).

Certain non-personal information about visitors is recorded by the standard operation of Coles Customer Account Card Internet servers. Information tracked includes the type of browser being used by the visitor (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome), the type of operating system (e.g. Windows, Macintosh) and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider (eg. .com, .gov, .org) as well as the date and time of a visit.

Use of this information includes the internal review of the number of visitors to the site but only in an aggregate and anonymous form. This action allows us to monitor web usage with a view to introducing further online service enhancements.

E-mail addresses and other personally identifiable data about visitors to this site are known to www.colescustomeraccount.com.au only when voluntarily submitted. We make no attempt to identify individuals by linking them to their computer’s IP address.

E-mail communications

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles, WEX Australia offers customers full access to the personal information we hold and the ability to update this information. Through the website, this is done via the member’s login area, which allows customers to view and update personal information.

This secured area also provides a means for customers to decline receipt of e-mail or marketing updates.

This information is transmitted back to us by use of SSL technology (refer to the "Security Section" later in this document).

Data collected from online surveys includes personal information. This data is collected specifically for the purpose of providing feedback on our products and services and is used only to aid in improving our offerings and increasing the level of customer service we provide.

In some circumstances, we may be prohibited from disclosing some account information. For example, this may apply in a situation whereby it is unlawful for us to do so or for reasons of safety or security. We will advise you at the time of your request if such circumstances exist.

At times, this site may house links to that of other businesses whom we feel provide products and services that may be of value to you. When you access these sites, you are subject to the Privacy Policy of that company.

Please be aware that WEX Australia is not responsible for the privacy and data security practices of any affiliated company and that these practices may differ from our own. We recommend that you read the Privacy Statements of all sites that you choose to visit or contact the organisation direct before you submit any personal information.

E-mail communications

E-mail addresses are required in order to register for some features on www.colescustomeraccount.com.au. We do not sell or provide our customers’ e-mail addresses to third parties for unsolicited communications.

Occasionally, we will send e-mail communications to provide information that we think our customers will find useful, including information about our new products and services as well as special offers. It is our policy to include an option in such e-mails that allows recipients to decline to receive any further marketing and promotional offers. The "opt out" option is also accessible via the members secure login area of the website.

Which third parties may see information about you?

Only WEX Australia staff and our affiliated supply companies have access to customer data. These companies have been contracted to fulfil a function that is necessary in delivering our services and are legally bound by non-disclosure agreements. We provide to each organisation only the information they require to perform the service they provide.

We share an individual’s information with associates providing products and services you request. For instance, if you wish to purchase an insurance policy or roadside assistance package, we work with a variety of providers in order to offer you these services. If we change providers of an existing service for a similar service, your personal information will be given to the new provider.

We will not wilfully disclose individually identifiable data about our customers to any third party without first receiving that customer’s permission.

Security

Data collected and transferred through the secured member log in section of this site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This protects information being transmitted on-line by automatically applying to the message an encryption code that is "unreadable" to a computer that is not the intended recipient.

This site uses 128-bit encryption and authentication tools to protect your personal information. Encryption is the standard means of protecting information transferred between two parties over the Internet.

Give us your feedback

Our goal is to protect your privacy. Please give us your feedback. You may email us (privacy@wexaustralia.com) with any comments or questions.

If you would like to view a copy of our broader Privacy Policy, please contact us as above.


enquiries

Email Us Now!
Client Services
1300 651 425


  enquiries@wexaustralia.com   Copyright WEX Australia Pty Ltd   Legal Notices & Disclaimer   Your Privacy   Terms and Conditions